OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, e.g., Silver v Rochester Sav. Bank, 73 AD2d 81; Nichols v Evans, 92 Misc 2d 938.) The rationale of those decisions is not applicable here. The court notes that no New York case construing the “due-on-sale” clause authorized by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board under 12 CFR 545.8-3. (f) has been cited by counsel. The court has been unable to find any New York decision which considered this clause.
The New York Legislature has obliquely recognized the validity of “due-on-sale” clauses. Section 1 of chapter 421 of the Laws of 1972 added a new section 254-a to the Real *725Property Law, which as amended by section 5 of chapter 119 of the Laws of 1974 now reads: “If a bond or note, or the mortgage on real property, improved by a one to six family residence occupied by the owner,' securing the payment of same contains (1) a provision whereby the mortgagee retains the right to accelerate the due date for payment of the balance of principal upon a transfer or sale of such real property or by alienation of title of such real property due to an act or operation of law, and (2) a provision for payment of any charge, however denominated, in the nature of a prepayment fee and if a mortgagor sells or transfers his property or if title to the mortgaged property is transferred by act or operation of law and the purchaser requests permission to assume the mortgage or take the mortgaged premises subject to the mortgage, but the mortgagee does not consent to such request ánd thereby necessitates prepayment of the mortgage, the mortgagee shall not levy a prepayment fee; provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to the extent such provisions are inconsistent with any federal law or regulation.”
This section recognizes the validity and enforceability of the “due-on-sale” clause, but precludes the collection of any prepayment fee. Paragraph 17 which the plaintiff has now invoked contains no prepayment fee or penalty.