OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “(d) shall not allow, with respect to any specific alternative mortgage instrument which permits a periodic readjustment of the rate charged on the loan, for a greater change in rate than that permitted under federal law or regulations to federally-chartered banking organizations located in this state for loans made pursuant to an equivalent alternative mortgage instrument.”
Chapter 883 of the Laws of 1980 also amended the Banking Law by repealing former section 14-a and adding a new section 14-a which provided in subdivision 1 that “The maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum.”
*728On approving chapter 883 of the Laws of 1980, the Governor stated (NY Legis Ann, 1980, p 390) in part: “Currently, State statutes prescribe the maximum rates which can be charged on most types of consumer loans.