OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This statute basically restates former subdivision 1 of section 940 and subdivision 2 of section 1291 of the Penal Law. These sections were enacted in 1909 and were derived, without substantial change, from the Penal Code of 1881. In its 100-year history the current statute and its predecessors appear to have been invoked very seldom. Indeed, research fails to disclose any reported decision dealing with the issue before this court.
v
The basic tenet of statutory construction is set forth in section 5.00 of the Penal Law as follows: “The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” It is augmented by section 272 of Statutes (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1) enjoining that “In the construction of penal statutes the general rule is that the courts will give effect to the intention of the Legislature.” (People v Ditta, 52 NY2d 657, 660.)