People v. Smith
[…] Lowell Levine establishes probable cause that meets the required standards for both.

POINT II — POSTARREST, PREINDICTMENT AUTHORITY.

The defendant claims that the prosecutorial discovery statutes (CPL 240.40, subd 2, pars [v], [vii]) apply only when an “indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information, or information is pending” (CPL 240.40, subd 1). The defendant is charged by felony complaint, and the case awaits Grand Jury presentation. Hence, the defendant argués, the court is not statutorily empowered to grant the application.

The last sentence of CPL 240.40 (subd 2), however, reads as follows: “This subdivision shall not be construed to limit, expand, or otherwise affect the issuance of a similar court order, as may be authorized by law, before the filing of an accusatory instrument consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” (Emphasis ours.)

Because the defendant has been arrested and is charged with a felony complaint, this court, as a superior court (CPL 10.10, subd 2), has authority before the filing of an indictment, to order the procedure for the use of such evidence by a County Court Grand Jury (CPL 190.10).