McNulty v. City School District of Binghamton
[…] The request for certification for payment pursuant to section 3811 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Education Law on the basis that each of the respondents “appeared to have acted in good faith with respect to the exercise of his powers or the performance of his duties under this chapter” must be denied. The third objection raised by the school district mandates this rejection.

*243The proceeding here is not based on any acts of respondents which were performed in the exercise of their powers or the performance of their duties.