City of New York v. Long Island Airports Limousine Service Corp.
[…] However, this is not a substantial evidence question, but rather involves purely matters of law and interpretation of statutory language, and as such, the matter need not be transferred.

Turning to the merits of the controversy, it is apparent that section 362-1.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York prohibits the operation of an omnibus route for public purposes without obtaining a franchise therefor from the City’s board of estimate. The City’s authority to enact such a provision is founded upon subdivision 10 of section 20 of the General City Law which provides that a city is empowered to “grant franchises or rights to use the streets, *** public ways and public places of the city.” Concurrently, pursuant to section 149 of the Transportation Law, bus companies must obtain permission and approval of the Commissioner of Transportation and a certificate of public convenience and necessity, prior to the operation of a bus line.