Alacqua v. Baudanza
[…] For reasons unrelated to this proceeding, Judge Shilling is not a currently sitting Judge, and, consequently, this motion cannot be referred to him for disposition: As a result this case is now in limbo; left with a decision that this court lacks jurisdiction necessary to adjudicate cases under CPLR 325 (subd [d]) where the relief sought is in excess of $10,000.

*776After reviewing the entire court file and all documents submitted on this motion this court finds that there is not even a scintilla of information indicating compliance with CPLR 1012 (subd [b]) or section 71 of the Executive Law, both of which deal with the issue of the constitutionality of a statute.

CPLR 1012 (subd [b]) states: “When the constitutionality of a statute of the state is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the court shall notify the attorney-general, who shall be permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality.”