Alacqua v. Baudanza
[…] *778Thus, the constitutional power is self-executing (Haas v Scholl, 68 Misc 2d 197; Kemper v Transamerica Ins. Co., 61 Misc 2d 7; 1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac, par 325.04).

This section authorizes the transfer of an action notwithstanding absence of consent or presence of objection by any party thereto. (Frankel Assoc. v Dun & Bradstreet, 45 Misc 2d 607.)

Article VI (§ 19, subd j) states “Each court shall exercise jurisdiction over any action or proceeding transferred to it pursuant to this section.”

Article VI (§ 19, subd k) states “The legislature may provide that the verdict or judgment in actions and proceedings so transferred shall not be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court to which the actions and proceedings are transferred if that limitation be lower than that of the court in which the actions and proceedings were originated.”

In the absence of any other constitutional or statutory authority, the transferee court could exercise jurisdiction over a transferred action, only to the extent of its monetary limitation.