Alacqua v. Baudanza
[…] By such action the plaintiff would be denied his right to a trial by jury as conferred by section 2 of article I and section 18 of article VI and CPLR 4101.

The language in article VI (§ 19, subd k) is clear in its intent. It gives the Legislature the power to provide the answer to the problem that article VI (§ 19, subd a) does not address, to wit: the validity of a judgment rendered in excess of the monetary jurisdictional limit of the transferee court.

Consequently, the necessity of CPLR 325 (subd [d]), which reads as follows: “The appellate division, if it determines that the calendar conditions in a lower court so permit, may by rule provide that a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the *779amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded. If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal.”