OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In accordance with section 211 of the Judiciary Law, “[t]he chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative *835policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to: * * * (b) The adoption, amendment, recission and implementation of rules and orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved power of the legislature provided for in section thirty of article six of the constitution.” Section 30 of article VI of the Constitution of the State of New York, states: “The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised. The legislature may, on such terms as it shall provide and subject to subsequent modification, delegate, in whole or in part, to a court, including the appellate division of the supreme court, or to the chief administrator of the courts, any power possessed by the legislature to regulate practice and procedure in the courts. The chief administrator of the courts shall exercise any such power delegated to him with the advice and consent of the Administrative Board of the courts. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of regulations by individual courts consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by a statute or general rules.”