OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the Family Court Act does not specify time limits applicable to the filing of pretrial motions, it distinctly prescribes the applicable methods of procedure to be followed in Family Court proceedings. Subdivision (a) of section 165 of the Family Court Act states: “Where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed by this act, the procedure shall be in accord with rules adopted by the administrativa; board of the judicial conference, or if none has been adopted, with the provisions of the civil practice *836act to the extent they are suitable to the proceeding involved. Upon the effective date of the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent they are appropriate to the proceedings involved.” (Emphasis added.)