OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Urowsky v Board of Regents, 38 NY2d 364.) That better or different means could have been found in establishing an internal security plan does not mandate a different conclusion. (Health Ins. Assn. of Amer. v Harnett, supra, p 312.)
The conclusory allegations of fraud asserted by plaintiff are legally insufficient to state a cause of action. Plaintiff has failed to meet the minimal pleading rules of CPLR 3013 which require that “[statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.” In a cause of action based on fraud, CPLR 3016 (subd [b]) requires, in addition, that “the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail.” (Gill v Caribbean Home Remodeling Co., 73 AD2d 609; Biggar v Buteau, 51 AD2d 601.)