OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under the same rationale this court found the indictment superficially correct under CPL 200.50, in that sufficient allegations of conspiracy in the sixth degree and certain proper overt acts appeared on the face to be valid; however, the court further stated that more was required in a conspiracy charge to avoid jurisdictional defects by not effectively charging the defendant with the commission of a crime. (Cf. People v Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 594.) In order to convict on the charged conspiracy, section 105.20 of the Penal Law requires an “overt act [to be] alleged and proved to have been committed by one of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.” (Emphasis added.) Failure to allege a sufficient overt act is a failure to allege the crime of conspiracy and is a jurisdictional defect. (People v Russo, 57 AD2d 578, 579.)