OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] defendant’s contentions
The TA claims that because it has over 30,000 employees, it was not required to honor the execution unless it was supplied the additional information requested so that it could satisfy itself that the named judgment debtor was in fact its employee. It further claims by written motion submitted on the date of trial that this court lacks jurisdiction because (1) CPLR 5231 (subd [e]) requires the institution of a special proceeding to enforce the judgment and no plenary action lies, and (2) CPLR 5221 (subd [a], par 4) mandates that a special proceeding to enforce a Supreme Court judgment must be commenced in that forum.
RELEVANT STATUTES
CPLR 5221 (subd [a], par 4) provides, with respect to enforcement of a Supreme Court judgment, that “a special proceeding authorized by this article shall be commenced, either in the supreme court or a county court”.
CPLR 5231 (subd [f]) specifies that an execution served upon a public benefit corporation (such as the TA) “shall *32specify the title or position of the judgment debtor and the bureau, office, department or subdivision in which he is employed”.