OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Considering the actualities of today with the transfer of Judges within the Unified Court System, we again see a reason for court consolidation to avoid the consequences of the legal niceties presented by the TA.
However, notwithstanding the foregoing, the court finds that because of the special statutory provisions governing the Small Claims Part, the court does have jurisdiction to redress plaintiff’s grievance.
Section 1801 of the New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) gives the Small Claims Part authority over “any cause of action for money only not in excess of $1,500” and section 1804 of the CCA provides that such part shall follow the substantive law, but “shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence”.