OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] RELEVANT STATUTES
CPLR 5221 (subd [a], par 4) provides, with respect to enforcement of a Supreme Court judgment, that “a special proceeding authorized by this article shall be commenced, either in the supreme court or a county court”.
CPLR 5231 (subd [f]) specifies that an execution served upon a public benefit corporation (such as the TA) “shall *32specify the title or position of the judgment debtor and the bureau, office, department or subdivision in which he is employed”.
CPLR 5231 (subd [e]) provides that if a garnishee fails to make payment to a Sheriff on an income execution, “the judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against him for accrued installments”.
THE FAILURE TO HONOR THE EXECUTION
The court finds that the evidence establishes that the TA’s September, 1980 rejection of the execution was a brazen disregard of a legal obligation owing to the plaintiff.