People v. Barbour
[…] In order to comprehend the issues that arise in this sentence proceeding it is necessary to examine the surrounding statutory framework.

Section 70.02 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Penal Law defines robbery, in the second degree as a class C violent felony offense. This definition became effective on September 1, 1978 (L 1978, ch 481). Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree did not become a violent felony offense until it was added to section 70.02 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Penal Law effective August 12, 1980 (L 1980, ch 233).

Subdivision 1 of section 70.08 of the Penal Law provides as. follows:

“1. Definition of persistent violent felony offender.

“(a) A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04.

“(b) For the purpose of determining whether a person has two or more predicate violent felony convictions, the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 shall apply.”

Section 70.04 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) of the Penal Law provides:

“For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate violent felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: