People v. Barbour
[…] (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, Pocket Part 1980-1981, CPL 400.15, p 62.) In regard to CPL 400.16, the section dealing with procedure for determining whether a defendant is a persistent violent felony offender, Mr. Bellacosa states: “This persistent violent felony offender mechanism should be even farther down the road of time than the second violent felony offender one, since it requires two or more of the new violent felony offenses as a predicate” (Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, Pocket Part 1980-1981, CPL 400.16, p 62).

Finally, as to the phrase used in section 70.04 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) of the Penal Law, “a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02,” the court is of the view that it encompasses offenses committed prior to the effective date of section 70.02 of the Penal Law, provided the elements of the offense are the same as those set forth in section 70.02. The court therefore agrees with People v Jenkins (100 Misc 2d 935) insofar as it