OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *455In the instant litigation, subsequent to the first trial, petitioner has filed a new multiple dwelling registration, naming a new agent. The defect in not having a “currently effective” agent at the time of the first trial, in and of itself — a discrepancy disclosed to counsel from the CRT display and disregarded by petitioner — would require a dismissal of the initial proceeding pursuant to the mandates of subdivision 2 of section 325 of the Multiple Dwelling Law (“no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with * * * registration requirements”) and subdivision b of section D26-41.21 of the Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code, ch 26, subtit 4) (an owner “who fails to file as required shall be denied the right to recover possession of the premises for non-payment of rent”).