OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Clearly, as the People concede, since reckless assault was not charged in the first indictment, the defendant could not be prosecuted for this crime anytime after the first trial.
However, because the complainant has now died, allegedly as a result of the initial incident, the People have come forth with a new indictment charging that “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, the defendant recklessly engaged in conduct which created a grave risk of death to Felix Fonseca, and thereby caused the death of Felix Fonseca.” The People rely upon CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [d]) as the legal sanction for their action.
The principle that “A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction” is subject to certain very limited exceptions.