OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] THE CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Fifth Amendment prohibits placing a person twice in jeopardy for the same offense and the doctrine of collateral estoppel embodied therein provides that when “an issue of ultimate fact has once been determined by a valid and final judgment, that issue cannot again be litigated between the same parties in any future lawsuit.”2
These principles form the basis of New York’s CPL 40.20, 40.30 and 40.40.
CPL 40.40 (subd 2) provides: “When (a) one of two or more joinable offenses of the kind specified in subdivision one is charged in an accusatory instrument, and (b) *528another is not charged therein, or in any other accusatory instrument filed in the same court, despite possession by the people of evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction of the defendant for such uncharged offense, and (c) either a trial of the existing accusatory instrument is commenced or the action thereon is disposed of by a plea of guilty, any subsequent prosecution for the uncharged offense is thereby barred.”
The complusory joinder statute makes it unnecessary for this court to speculate on the rational basis for the jury verdict to determine whether a prosecution for reckless assault is barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel. (See Ashe v Swenson, 397 US 436, 444-445.)