Bullara v. Brunswick Hospital Center, Inc.
[…] It states that despite the “dental malpractice” thrust of the complaint, the allegations against the Hospital “constitute a claim of medical malpractice”. Further, the Hospital states that the determination here goes beyond the motion, and that it “will have a great effect in determining whether or not defendant Hospital is entitled to a Medical Malpractice Panel in the instant litigation”.

The issue in chief here is highlighted by the statement by counsel for the Hospital that “wherein a complaint alleges negligence against both a dentist and a hospital, we believe that Rule 3017(c) should apply with full force and effect [as] to the allegations made against the hospital”.

CPLR 3017 (subd [c]) provides, in part, as follows: “(c) In an action for medical malpractice *** the complaint *** shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.”

It has been held that the proscriptions set forth in CPLR 3017 (subd [c]) do not apply to a dental malpractice case. (See Donohue v Martin, 97 Misc 2d 973.) Similarly, it has been held that such provisions are not applicable to an action for podiatric malpractice.