OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Contracts in excess of this amount must be approved by the Center at a regular or special membership meeting.”
This assertion, in the opinion of this court, is unfounded as a matter of law. On the contrary, the board of trustees of a synagogue is expressly prohibited by statute from exercising any power with respect to the tenure of the Rabbi. Section 5 of article 2 of the Religious Corporations Law provides, in part, as follows: “But this section does not give to the trustees of an incorporated church, any control over the calling, settlement, dismissal or removal of its minister, or the fixing of his salary”.