OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This assertion, in the opinion of this court, is unfounded as a matter of law. On the contrary, the board of trustees of a synagogue is expressly prohibited by statute from exercising any power with respect to the tenure of the Rabbi. Section 5 of article 2 of the Religious Corporations Law provides, in part, as follows: “But this section does not give to the trustees of an incorporated church, any control over the calling, settlement, dismissal or removal of its minister, or the fixing of his salary”.
Section 200 of article 10 of the Religious Corporations Law, specifically applicable to synagogues, reiterates this provision as follows: “A corporate meeting of an incorporated church, whose trustees are elective as such, may give directions, not inconsistent with law, as to the manner in which any of the temporal affairs of the church shall be administered by the trustees thereof; and such directions shall be followed by the trustees. The trustees of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable, shall have no power to settle or remove or fix the salary of the minister”.
As the court said in Hayes v Board of Trustees of Holy Trinity Baptist Church of Amityville (225 NYS2d 316, 320): “The office of pastor of a congregation is one of dignity, reverence and esteem. Its import to the members of the congregation is of the greatest significance.