OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal.”
. CPLR 326 (subd [b]) provides in pertinent part: “Subsequent proceedings shall be had in the court to which it has been ordered removed as if the action had been originally commenced there and no process, provisional remedy or other proceeding taken in the court from which the action was removed shall be invalid as the result of the removal.”
. The lower court is prohibited, however, from increasing the ad damnum clause. (Huston v Rao, 74 AD2d 127.) See, also, Loomis v Corinno Constr. Corp. (54 NY2d 18) which allowed the increasing of the ad damnum clause after verdict.