OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . This court must comment on the procedure followed by the parties in making an oral application on the record without briefing or citation of cases. It appears that there is but one decision in this State on the issue in question and that case is not completely controlling on the point at issue here. Although the parties had the notice of appeal, the order, and the order to show cause for the Appellate Term, they did not think it necessary to provide this court with an adequate basis for a proper decision.
. CPLR 325 (subd [d]) — Grounds for removal without consent to court of limited jurisdiction. “The appellate division, if it determines that the calendar conditions in a lower court so permit, may by rule provide that a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded. If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal.”