Kohler v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] In opposi*482tion to the defendant’s motion for summary judgment upon the counterclaims, the plaintiff takes the position that the sale at auction was not conducted in a reasonably commercial manner as evidenced by the low price obtained for the vehicle in relation to its fair market value.

The court agrees with the defendant that the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act has no application to this case. However, the defendant is a “[principal creditor” as that term is defined in subdivision 3 of section 600 of the General Business Law. Further, section 601 of the General Business Law provides in pertinent part that:

“No principal creditor, as defined by this article, or his agent shall: * * *
“4. Communicate or threaten to communicate the nature of a consumer claim to the debtor’s employer prior to obtaining final judgment against the debtor.”