OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel often are best addressed in a postconviction proceeding brought under 6 CPL 440.10. (People v Brown, 45 NY2d 852, 854.) The operative facts on this application are not in dispute. The defendant was never made aware of her rights under CPL 40.30. Not knowing them, she cannot be held to have waived them. A waiver is an “intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege.” (Johnson v Zerbst, 304 US 458, 464.) A hearing is not required.
CPL 40.30 (subd 3) provides: “Despite the occurrence of proceedings specified in subdivision one [which includes commencement of a trial], if such proceedings are subsequently nullified by a court order which restores the action to its pre-pleading status or which directs a new trial of the same accusatory instrument, the nullified proceedings do not bar further prosecution of such offense under the same accusatory instrument.” (Emphasis supplied.)