OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant’s preliminary remarks were mainly of an exculpatory nature in which he tended to place the blame for the criminal conduct involved on the shoulders of his codefendants. Eventually, the defendant made several admissions against his interest.
The question to be decided is whether the District Attorney’s statement that anything the defendant told him would be “off the record” amounted to a promise that would entitle the defendant to suppression of the resulting statements as involuntary.
CPL 60.45 (subd 2, par [b], cl [i]) insofar as applicable to the issues here, states:
“2. A confession, admission or other statement is ‘involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him:
“(b) [b]y a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity * * *
“(i) by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself”.
*705Certain facts here are crystal clear. The prosecutor conceded he made the statement that the discussion was intended to be “off the record”. In his view the remark was made to put the defendant at “ease” and to avoid the need at that time for a recorded conversation.