OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The retailer opposes the amendment to the extent it seeks to plead strict products liability on the ground that such a cause of action is time barred. Strict products liability sounds in tort and the Statute of Limitations as to such cause of action is the three-year period applicable to negligence actions found in CPLR 214 (subd 5) and runs from the date of the injury (Victorson v Bock Laundry Mach. Co., 37 NY2d 395). However, since the negligence claim was timely commenced against the defendant, CPLR 203 (subd [e]) permits the assertion against it of an otherwise time-barred claim in an amended pleading, for the original pleading gave “notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading” (CPLR 203, subd [e]; cf. Trybus v Nipark Realty Corp., 26 AD2d 563). Those criteria are met here and therefore the cause of action in strict products liability against Bloomingdale’s may be pleaded.