Tuckman v. Tuckman
[…] Otherwise stated, should the court permit financial disclosure prior to the setting aside of the separation agreement in an equitable distribution action? In the absence of any controlling precedent and, based upon the substantive provisions of the equitable distribution amendments, the court answers this question in the affirmative.

The basis for the court’s decision centers around the substantially different status the separation agreement (as it applies to maintenance) enjoys under equitable distribution. More particularly, section 236 (part B, subd 9, par b) of the Domestic Relations Law provides that: “Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or decree as to maintenance * * * upon a showing of the recipient’s inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance, including financial hardship. Where, after the effective date of this part, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or decree incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the-decree or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and decree for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court shall determine.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The intent of this provision is to permit the court to suspend or modify the agreement in situations where the *805agreement has not merged, “for as long as necessary and to what extent necessary and, thus, preclude a contract claim.”