OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant contends that the facts set out above fail to establish each and every element of the crimes charged and, in the alternative, that they do not do so beyond a reasonable doubt.
More specifically, he argues that the only proof of operation of a motor vehicle is the defendant’s own two admissions given at the scene of the accident. These admissions, defendant claims, are uncorroborated and thus are insufficient proof of “operation”.
CPL 60.50 states: “A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”
The forerunner of CPL 60.50 was section 395 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.