Loeb v. Teitelbaum
[…] (Flamm v Noble, 296 NY 262, supra.)

Accordingly, this court declines to award preverdict interest on the jury awards for compensatory and punitive damages.

*1042COSTS, FEES, AND DISBURSEMENTS

The clerk shall allow fees for the examination before trial to be entered upon proof up to and not exceeding $250 (CPLR 8301, subd [a], par 9).

Section 1904 of the CCA determines costs and subdivision (a) states as follows: “Limitation on costs. Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), the costs provided for in this act shall in no event exceed $150.”

CPLR 8104 is supportive and states in part: “Where an action is removed, costs in the action shall be awarded as if it had been instituted in the court to which it is removed, unless the order of removal otherwise provides.”

The plaintiff as the successful party is awarded $150 costs.

CPLR article 80 and/or section 1907 of the CCA directs taxation of fees paid to the clerk of the court, and section 1915 of the CCA fixes the Sheriff or Marshal fee at $15 as prescribed by CPLR 8011 and 8011-a, if actually disbursed.