Loeb v. Teitelbaum
[…] The plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Division which further reduced the award to $7,000 for compensatory damages and $10,000 for punitive damages and upon his refusal of acceptance remanded for a new trial on the issue of damages.

Upon retrial before this court, the jury in answering the written interrogatories found in favor of the plaintiff in the sum of $10,000 as loss of earnings, $20,000 for compensatory damages and $10,000 for punitive damages.

INTEREST

This case was referred to the Civil Court for trial pursuant to CPLR 325 (subd [d]) which states as follows: “(d) Without consent to court of limited jurisdiction. The appellate division, if it determines that the calendar conditions in a lower court so permit, may by rule provide that a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded. If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal.”

Unless the order of remand by the Supreme Court directed otherwise the court is bound by the New York City Civil Court Act (CCA). An exception exists when the CCA *1041is silent as to interest, costs and disbursements and then the CPLR and decisional law applies.