OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under this framework, it was the court, and not the victim, which decided the ultimate appropriate forum.
In 1977 the Legislature, in response to criticism, abolished the former court-dominated transfer provisions in favor of an initial election by the aggrieved spouse to proceed in either the Family Court or the Criminal Court. Under this scheme, concurrent jurisdiction of enumerated family offenses was placed in both the Family and Criminal Courts (Family Ct Act, § 812; CPL 530.11). To assure an intelligent choice of forum, the Legislature mandated that certain admonitions be given to every complaining spouse amounting at the time of this offense to at least (Family Ct Act, § 812, subd 2; CPL 530.11):
“(a) That there is a concurrent jurisdiction with respect to family offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
“(b) That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to keep the family unit intact. Referrals for counseling, or counseling services, are available through probation for this purpose;
“(c) That a proceeding in the criminal courts is for the purpose of prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of the offender;