People v. Kacer
[…] “This frequently placed prosecutor and court in the precarious position of being forced to choose between two crimes having the finest of distinctions, and permitted highly technical but possibly effective defense argumentation that the wrong offense was prosecuted or submitted to the jury.” (Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law, § 200.15, p 419.)

In 1965, the Legislature expressed, its dissatisfaction with the Dioguardi distinction between bribery and extortion. By enacting section 155.10 of the Penal Law it made substantial revisions in the statutory relationship between the two crimes. That section provides as follows: “The crimes of (a) larceny committed by means of extortion and an attempt to commit the same, and (b) bribe receiving by a labor official as defined in section 180.20, and bribe receiving as defined in section 200.05, are not mutually exclusive, and it is no defense to a prosecution for larceny committed by means of extortion or for an attempt to commit the same that, by reason of the same conduct, the defendant also committed one of such specified crimes of bribe receiving.” Section 180.20 of the Penal Law defines the offense of bribing a labor official, and section 200.05 of the Penal Law relates to the bribery of public servants.