People v. Kacer
[…] At least one other court has specifically held that solicitation of a bribe can be an attempted extortion. (State v Begyn, 34 NJ 35; see, also, United States v Phillips, 577 F2d 495, 503, cert den 439 US 831; United States v Furey, 491 F Supp 1048,1057, cert den 451 US 913; Finley v State, 84 Okla Crim 309.)

Even were the two counts of the indictment legally inconsistent, the CPL does not seem to contemplate dismissal on such a ground. CPL 200.20 (subd 2, par [a]) allows joinder of offenses “based upon the same act or upon *343the same criminal transaction.” CPL 300.40 (subd 5) instructs that “[i]f an indictment contains two inconsistent counts, the court must submit at least one thereof” to the petit jury which has heard the case in full. A reviewing court should not dismiss a count therefore even if the crimes charged are mutually exclusive. (People v Daghita, 301 NY 223, 228; People ex rel. Green v La Vallee, 15 AD2d 614; People v Silverman, 106 Misc 2d 468.)