Michael Cantrell v. City of Murphy
[…] Cf. Freeman, 483 F.3d at 413 (defining probable cause in the criminal context). Here, Ave’s statements and general demeanor at her home could have provided a reasonable officer with a sufficient basis to conclude that she was in a condition that substantially impaired her “emotional process” or judgment, and thus was mentally ill under Texas law. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(c) (stating that a peace officer may form the belief that a person meets the criteria for apprehension “on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found”). 8 The probable cause standard applies in the context of a seizure of the mentally ill. See, e.g., Maag v. Wessler, 960 F.2d 773, 776 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing cases). The application of the probable cause standard in this context is further supported by the Supreme Court’s decision in Dunaway v.