Beslity v. Manhattan Honda
[…] The claimant purchased the LX model. Honda gave him a $750 discount based upon their offer in the same ad of “similar savings on other cars in stock.” The offer was not satisfactory to the claimant who now sues for actual damages of $250, representing the difference between the advertised discount of $1,000 and the actual discount allowed of $750.

Subdivision 3 of section 350-d of the General Business Law states in part: “Any person who has been injured by rpason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice and to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is *890greater.” The statute permits a trebling of damages when appropriate and an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.