Beslity v. Manhattan Honda
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 350-d of the General Business Law states in part: “Any person who has been injured by rpason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice and to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is *890greater.” The statute permits a trebling of damages when appropriate and an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.

Section 350-a of the General Business Law defines “false advertising” as advertising “which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made by statement, word * * * but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations with respect to the commodity to which the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual.”

Was the Honda advertisement false and misleading?