OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] jurisdiction: civil court or family court?
Does the Small Claims Court have jurisdiction to hear this case? As a prerequisite to granting the relief requested by the claimant, I am required to find that her pregnancy resulted from a sexual encounter with the defendant. In a filiation proceeding to establish a father’s liability for the support of a child born out of wedlock, a similar finding must be made. Section 511 of the Family Court Act states that: “the family court has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity”. Does it follow that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear this case because the Family Court has jurisdiction? I think not. This case revolves predominantly around common-law issues of tort liability and it differs vastly from a filiation proceeding because here the pregnancy was terminated.