OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, until such reform is forthcoming it remains for the courts to resolve the existing legal conflicts in a manner that will best serve all parties concerned.
The court finds that to permit the District Attorney to have a hearing in this matter would not violate the respondent’s constitutional rights.
It should be noted that the Legislature incorporated the following language into both CPL 730.60 (subd 6, pars [b], [d]) and subdivision (h) of section 29.11 of the Mental Hygiene Law to protect against constitutional infirmities: “Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impair any other right or duty regarding any notice or hearing contained in any other provision of law.” (Emphasis supplied).