OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Jones, 112 Misc 2d 841.)
On March 12,1982 the parties to the original application again appeared before the court whereupon the District Attorney renewed his application that he be granted a hearing. The Attorney-General and M.H.I.S. remain opposed to said application.
The sole issue to be determined in the instant matter is whether the People are entitled to a hearing prior to any change in the respondent’s status when notice of such change is given pursuant to statutory requirements.
CPL 730.60 (subd 6) reads as follows:
“6.(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental hygiene pursuant to article seven hundred thirty of this chapter, or continuously thereafter retained in such custody, shall be discharged, released on condition or placed in any less secure facility or on any less restrictive status, including, but not limited to vacations, furloughs and temporary passes, unless the commissioner shall deliver written notice, at least four days, excluding Satur*33days, Sundays and holidays, in advance of the change of such committed person’s facility or status, to all of the following:
“(1) The district attorney of the county from which such person was committed;
“(2) The superintendent of state police;
“(3) The sheriff of the county where the facility is located;
“(4) The police department having jurisdiction of the area where the facility is located;
“(5) Any person who may reasonably be expected to be the victim of any assault or any violent felony offense, as defined in the penal law, which would be carried out by the committed person; and
“(6) Any other person the court may designate.
“Said notice may be given by any means reasonably calculated to give prompt actual notice.
“(b) The notice required by this subdivision shall also be given immediately upon the departure of such committed person from the commissioner’s actual custody, without proper authorization. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impair any other right or duty regarding any notice or hearing contained in any other provision of law.
“(c) Whenever a district attorney has received the notice described in this subdivision, and the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a final order of observation or an order of commitment, he may apply within three days of receipt of such notice to a superior court, for an order directing a hearing to he held to determine whether such committed person is a danger to himself or others.