OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 29.11 of the Mental Hygiene Law substantially parallels the notice provisions in CPL 730.60 (subd 6, par [a]).
The Attorney-General and M.H.I.S. oppose this application contending that the notice provisions are broader than the hearing provisions; that notice is to be given prior to any of the prescribed changes in status for a “person committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental hygiene pursuant to article seven hundred thirty of this chapter, or continuously thereafter retained in such custody” (CPL 730.60, subd 6, par [a]; emphasis supplied), *36whereas a hearing is only authorized “[wjhenever a district attorney has received the notice * * * and the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a final order of observation or an order of commitment” (CPL 730.60, subd 6, par [cj; emphasis supplied).
The Attorney-General and M.H.I.S. urge this court to apply a strict construction to the statute and to foreclose the District Attorney from seeking a hearing when the final order of observation or order of commitment has expired.