In re the Liquidation of Consolidated Mutual Insurance
[…] Each section requires insurance companies as a privilege of writing liability insurance, to contribute to the “Security Fund.” No exclusion is made nor right of deduction is given to the insurance carrier from their contribution to the fund because the premiums received on the liability policy provided for third-party indemnification. Neither the Superintendent nor the referee make any such claim nor do they allege that contributions were made on those policies to the workers’ fund especially created for employees.

Most significant, section 106 of the Workers’ Compensation Law defines a “Stock carrier” as one “authorized to transact the business of workmen’s compensation insurance in this state.” Section 107 of the Insurance Law limits contributions to the fund to “stock carriers” (those receiv*79ing premiums on workers’ compensation insurance policies — excluding third-party liability insurance carriers).