Beth Israel North Housing Co. v. Berman
[…] Those housing accommodations are exclusively for nurses, interns, residents, and other hospital staff members. Occupancy is conditioned upon tenant’s continuing status as an employee or staff member of the hospital. Each lease provides that any tenancy may be terminated on 30 days’ notice, or in the case of severance from hospital employment, three days’ notice.

The powers of a limited profit housing company are controlled by section 13 (subd 17, par a) of the Private Housing Finance Law. The statute reads as follows:

“17. The certificate of incorporation of a non-profit company incorporated pursuant to the provisions of the not-for-profit corporation law and this article shall, in addition to all other matters required by law to be stated therein, state:

“a. That its purpose is to provide housing and auxiliary facilities for staff members, employees or students of any college, university, hospital, child care institution and their immediate families, for aged or handicapped persons of low income, or for any one of the above purposes, or to provide housing accommodations pursuant to the terms and provisions of this article in the case of a municipally-aided non-profit company, or to provide housing accommodations pursuant to the provisions of this article in the case *442of a low income non-profit housing company” (the italicized language was added by L 1977, ch 565, § 1, eff Aug. 1, 1977).

By order dated March 11, 1982, the commissioner directed plaintiff to gather complete income data from its tenants by means of the comprehensive questionnaire provided for in his published regulations.