People v. Shiu Yan Yee
[…] This court does not find the People’s contention regarding the extent of the restriction imposed by CPL 180.50 (subd 2, par [b]) persuasive inasmuch as what was before the Criminal Court was a complaint which failed to allege an armed felony offense and was therefore patently defective.

CPL 180.50 sets forth a procedure by which a criminal court may, with the District Attorney’s consent, “take inquiry” in order to determine whether the facts and evidence relating to a defendant’s conduct are such that the charge should be reduced from a felony to a nonfelony offense (CPL 180.50, subd 1). The statute includes the proviso that the court “may not order such reduction where there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed * * * any armed felony as defined in subdivi*521sion forty-one of section 1.20.” (CPL 180.50, subd 2, par [b]). Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (Penal Law, § 265.02) is such an armed felony (CPL 1.20, subd 41; Penal Law, § 70.02, subd 1, par [c]; § 265.02).