People v. Shiu Yan Yee
[…] Accordingly, the statutory and constitutional prohibitions against multiple prosecutions for the same offense bar the prosecution of defendant Yee by this indictment and the indictment must be dismissed. In addition, the court finds that the Assistant District Attorney’s conduct during the telephone conversations with defendant verged so close to the unethical that the interests of justice also mandate dismissal.

CPL 140.45 authorizes the Criminal Court to dismiss a misdemeanor or felony complaint and discharge the defendant if the complaint is not sufficient on its face and “if the *519court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face”. In order for a felony complaint charging an armed felony to be sufficient on its face, the accusatory part of the complaint must designate the offense as an armed felony, and “the factual part of the instrument must allege facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support such