Washington Post Co. v. New York State Insurance Department
[…] One reason is clear. There may be activities revealed in the minutes which would require intervention by the regulatory agency. For example, if the minutes showed that an illegal or unlawful act was being undertaken or contemplated, the Department would certainly have the obligation to take steps to prevent the happening of same. The failure to prevent such occurrence would be a governmental decision with respect to which the public should under the FOIL be entitled to information. The preamble to the statute (Public Officers Law, § 84) provides that the “people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society”. It should be made clear that petitioner is not making any claim of an illegal or unlawful act and in fact supplies no reason for requesting the minutes, but the illustration is offered merely to show why the minutes may *606be considered “records” under subdivision 4 of section 86 of the Public