Carmen Gonzalez M. v. Malcolm E.
[…] If the alleged father is financially unable to pay for the costs of a test, the court may direct any qualified public health officer to conduct such test, if practicable; otherwise, the court may direct payment from its own funds where the child is not and is not likely to be a public charge or from the funds of the social services officer where the child is or is likely to be a public charge.”2 Respondent contends, however, that notwithstanding the plain language of section 532, he cannot be compelled to submit to the H.L.A. test in view of section 531 of the Family Court Act which states, in pertinent part, that: “The mother or the alleged father shall be competent to testify but the respondent shall not be compelled to testify.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In support of his contention, respondent relies principally upon Matter of Margaret B. v Gilbert W. (41 NY2d 971), in which the New York Court of Appeals reversed, on the dissenting opinion of Mr.