Vector East Realty Corp. v. Abrams
[…] The State Administrative Procedure Act (L1975, ch 167) was enacted to provide uniform procedures for administrative rule making and hearings. (Governor’s Memorandum, NY Legis Ann, 1975, p 421.) Subdivision 3 of section 102 of that act defines an adjudicatory proceeding as one, “in which a determination of the legal rights * * * of named parties thereto is required by law to be made only on a record and after an opportunity for a hearing.” This is precisely what occurs under subdivision 4 of section 352-eeee. The act then provides in section 301 that, “1. In an adjudicatory proceeding, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing within reasonable time.” (Emphasis added.)