OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, defendant Metropolitan, joined in this regard by defendant, Doug Feinberg Company, Inc. (Feinberg), the plaintiffs’ insurance broker, contends that the relief requested by plaintiffs is without merit.
AS TO THE JURISDICTIONAL ATTACK
In our jurisprudence, there is only one form of civil action whether the action is at law or in equity. (CPLR 103, subd [a].) The form of the civil judicial proceeding is governed by CPLR 103 (subd [b]), which provides, in part, as follows: “All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.”
This action was commenced by the service of an order to show cause, an affidavit by plaintiff Linda Wilson and a *994summons without notice. An examination of Mrs.