St. Luke's German Evangelical Lutheran Church v. City of Rochester
[…] Equally unavailing is plaintiff’s attack upon the general validity of Ordinance No. 80-395. Broadly, the complaint alleges that the abandonment of lower Ormond Street serves only the private interests of Great Lakes and is contrary to the general welfare, is beyond the authority of the city council, is unconstitutional, and was enacted in bad faith.3

Section 29 of the General City Law authorizes the city council to close existing streets “whenever and as often as it may deem it for the public interest” (see, also, General City Law, § 20, subd 7).