Herald Co. v. Weisenberg
[…] (Andrews v Cacchio, 264 App Div 791; Graham v Seaway Radio, 28 Misc 2d 706; Coyne v O’Connor, 204 Misc 465; Breuer v Bo-Craft Enterprises, 8 Misc 2d 736 [all civil actions].) See, also, People v Marzullo, an unreported decision of the Warren County Court, quashing a subpoena issued by the District Attorney of Warren County for Labor Department records.

The second obstacle to petitioner’s application is section 537 of the Labor Law. Subdivision 1 of that section, with certain exceptions not relevant here, provides that the records of the Department of Labor with respect to unem*431ployment insurance “shall not be open to the public nor used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein unless the commissioner is a party to such * * * proceeding, notwithstanding any other provisions of law.” (Emphasis ours.) It is difficult to find a clearer expression of legislative intention to withhold public access to such proceedings regardless of the opinion of the Attorney-General to the contrary.