Bernardo v. Steelco, Division of Metropolitan Steel Industries, Inc.
[…] It is clear, however, that the right to recover on the undertaking is not personal. Mil-liken Bros., Inc. v. City of New York, 201 N.Y. 65, 74, 94 N.E. 196 (1911). The action remains in equity and, although the surety may be joined as a defendant for convenience sake, the plaintiff may continue his action after substitution of the bond without making the surety a party though any judgment therein will be conclusive upon the surety. Harley v. Plant, 210 N.Y. 405, 409-410, 104 N.E. 946 (1914).” (Emphasis supplied.)

Subdivision (4) of section 19 of the Lien Law states that a private improvement lien may be discharged by executing an undertaking “conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien”. If the language in the bond expands the statutory “lien shifting” language as set forth in the statute, the bond may be effective not only to discharge the lien, but also as a common-law obligation. (See Sklar & Cohen Woodworking Co. v Owen, 177 App Div 796.)