OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that the 1974 court erred in failing to make an express finding (cf. People v McGowen, 42 NY2d 905), the question is whether that statutory dereliction amounts to a constitutional deprivation. The predicate felon provision of the Criminal Procedure Law clearly provides that prior convictions had in violation of constitutional rights may not serve as a basis of enhanced punishment for the instant offense. It does not require a sentencing court to disregard prior convictions that were, arguably, statutorily infirm. CPL 400.21 (subd 7) provides: “(b) *1040A previous conviction * * * which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction.”
It is well established that a defendant has no constitutional right to youthful offender consideration.