OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In light of this defendant’s exposure to 25 years’ imprisonment, his considerable past record, and the nature of the crime, the sentence of proba*1044tion that he received is indeed the best evidence of his lawyer’s competence.
Accordingly, this court also rules that defendant’s 1974 conviction was not in violation of his Sixth Amendment rights. The 1974 conviction may serve as a basis for enhanced penalty at this time.
Defendant’s motion to dismiss the petition designating him a predicate felon is denied.
CPL 720.20 (subd 1) provides: “Upon conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant. After receipt of a written report of the investigation and at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not an eligible youth is a youthful offender.”