OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The father has consented to the procedure and is *32willing to execute such consent in favor of the facility. The question before the court, therefore, isjmay the consent of a next of kin, where the patient lacks any ability to consent, be substituted to allow the proposed procedure.!
Under section 125.05 of the Penal Law, an ^abortional act is justifiable when committed upon a female with her consent by a duly licensed physician acting * * * within 24 weeks from the commencement of her pregnancy.”
Section 33.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides, in part: “(a) Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his needs and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with full respect for his dignity and personal integrity.”
Section 33.03 (subd [b], par 4) of the Mental Hygiene Law requires that the consent for surgery be obtained.