People v. Elmhurst Milk & Cream Co.
[…] Instead, despite the broad wording of chapter 490, these facts indicate an intent to displace the antitrust laws only insofar as they would interfere with the legitimate efforts of dairy cooperatives to sell pooled milk at fixed prices and on fixed terms.

At least two sections of the Agriculture and Markets Law reinforce this conclusion. Subdivision 7-a of section 16 expressly exempts conferences of dairy producer co-operatives or agreements resulting from such conferences, if approved by the commissioner, from antitrust liability. Subdivision (f) of section 258-c, which authorizes the commissioner to revoke or suspend dealer licenses, expressly excludes from its definition of unlawful conspiracy or combination in restraint of trade, “[a] co-operative association of dairymen [legally] organized * * * and engaged in making collective sales or marketing for its members or shareholders of dairy products produced by its members or shareholders”. The Legislature would not have enacted these specific exemptions if the Donnelly Act had been wholly inapplicable to dairy co-operatives since 1918.