OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Should you decide to not press your lawsuit against LILCO at this time, LILCO will not file the counterclaim” This passage manifests a degree of coercion and prejudice that will result when a pro se claimant is faced with defending a claim against corporate attorneys.
In addition to the foregoing small claims policy arguments, there exist statutory grounds for prohibiting a corporation to interpose a counterclaim in a small claims action. Reference is made herein to section 1809 of the UDCA:
Ҥ 1809. Procedures relating to corporations, insurers and assignees
“1. No corporation, except a municipal corporation, public benefit corporation or school district wholly or partially within the municipal corporate limit, and no assignees of any small claim shall institute an action or proceeding under this article, nor shall this article apply to any claim or cause of action brought by an insurer in its own name or *448in the name of its insured whether before or after payment to the insured on the policy.