OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This section clearly eliminates a corporate counterclaim since a corporate claim may not be subject of ah initial action in the court. It is interesting to note a recent decision by this court permitting the defendant corporation to interpose a counterclaim in Small Claims Court was premised on interpretation of subdivision (b) of section 1805 of the UDCA. In Cano v L.I.L.C.O. (113 Misc 2d 411) the court held that the only restriction on a corporate counterclaim is that the counterclaim be within the court’s monetary jurisdiction.
Subdivision (b) of section 1805 of the UDCA states: “(b) No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
However, it is this court’s interpretation that the language “if it had been filed as a small claim” expressly presupposes that the counterclaim could be filed as a small claim.