Molly M. v. James F.
[…] Respondent has opposed said motion. In his opposing papers dated October 5, 1981 respondent essentially contends that the court should deny petitioner’s motion because the results of an HLA test are exclusionary only and cannot be admitted in evidence as proof of paternity.

Respondent’s argument is without merit. On March 2, 1981 the New York State Legislature amended section 532 of the Family Court Act to allow the results of an HLA test to be admitted as probative evidence in paternity proceedings. Insofar as it is relevant section 532 now provides as follows: “The court shall advise the parties of their right to a blood test and, on motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more blood grouping tests * * * the results of the human leucocyte antigen blood tissue test may be received in evidence to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father except in cases where exclusion has already been established by other blood grouping tests”. On March 30,1982 the Legislature further amended section 532 of the Family Court Act to allow into evidence reports of the HLA test results based upon a proper certification of the report alone.