Weinberg v. G.S.W. Realty Corp.
[…] THE PARTIES TO THIS ACTION

At the outset, the court observes that the only persons who brought this action were the Weinbergs, who are the *506plaintiffs. Neither the Gruenspans nor the Schiffs were named as defendants. Nevertheless, the answer, interposed on behalf of the Gruenspans as well as the defendant corporation, names the Gruenspans as plaintiffs (calling them and defendant corporation “Counterclaim-Plaintiffs”) and name the Schiffs as defendants (calling them and the Weinbergs “Counterclaim-Defendants”).

CPLR 1003 requires that “Parties may be added or dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just.” As stated in Muka v Sturgis (53 AD2d 716, 717), “A party can be added to a pending action or proceeding only on timely motion and an order of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending (CPLR 1012 and 1013 * * *)”. (See, also, Catanese v Lipschitz, 44 AD2d 579.) Since there has been