People ex rel. Williams v. Johnson
[…] On May 24, 1982, a final revocation hearing was held, however, it was adjourned because the petitioner did not realize he had an attorney and the attorney did not appear on the date; a July 9,1982 control date was set. The hearing was rescheduled for July 8, 1982 at the petitioner attorney’s request. The July 8 hearing was then resched*650uled by the Parole Board for July 26, 1982 and ultimately held on that date.

The time periods of April 12 to May 24 and July 8 to July 26 are chargeable to the Parole Board. Section 20 of the General Construction Law states that “[i]n computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.” In applying this rule, the time period of March 12 to May 24 would total 73 days and the time period of July 8 to July 26 would total 18 days. Therefore, a final parole violation hearing was held on July 26, 1982, 91 days after the petitioner waived the preliminary hearing.