OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants attempt to support their original thesis by citing the various subsequent constitutional and statutory laws enacted by the Legislature to consolidate and complete the unification of the court system. In particular the defendants cite the passage in 1976 by the Legislature of section 39 of the Judiciary Law (Unified Court Budget Act) whereby defendants claim that the county clerks’ offices within the City of New York were expressly deemed to be part of the Unified Court System. Defendants explain that subdivision 1 of section 39 of the Judiciary Law provides that the State shall assume the expenses of the courts, listing them individually, but also included in the listing are “the county clerks’ offices in the city of New York and those portions of the county clerks’ offices outside the city of New York that perform services pursuant to the role of the county clerk as clerk of the court where the budgets of the political subdivisions separately identify those services”.