People v. Boyer
[…] Robert Brown was charged with failure to support, at the rate of $22.50 per week, his child, Ivy Brown, from January 1, 1978 through May 31, 1979. During this period, he was employed by Rochester Gas and Electric, and earned over $1,900 per month. In 1973, Family Court ordered support payments of $22.50 per week and while the order was modified in 1974, respondent owed approximately $1,600 *933in support payments at the time criminal charges were filed.

The defendants each attempted to have the lower court dismiss the instant informations in the interest of justice pursuant to CPL 170.40. Under this statute, the court must find “some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” (CPL 170.40, subd 1.) Such a dismissal “must rest upon a ‘sensitive balancing’ of the interests of the individual and the State” (People v Kwok Ming Chan, 45 AD2d 613, 616). The court’s discretion is not absolute (People v Wingard, 33 NY2d 192, 196), and should be undertaken sparingly.