Haag v. Hogue
[…] Section 208 (subd 3, par [b]) expressly authorizes only the transmittal of plaintiffs’ agency shop fees to the Association, but is silent as to when and for what purposes the union may use the fees so advanced. That the statutory directive is capable of being administered in an unlawful manner is not sufficient to render it unconstitutional (Matter of Bergerman v Murphy, 278 App Div 388, 393, affd 303 NY 762), and plaintiffs’ motion upon this ground is also denied.

Plaintiffs next argue section 208 (subd 3, par [b])’s unconstitutionality because it requires the Association to refund only that portion of plaintiffs’ fees which represents their pro rata share of “expenditures by the organization in aid of activities or causes of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to terms and conditions of employment.” Arguing that this phrase omits numerous causes to which they may not constitutionally be compelled *945to contribute, plaintiffs contend that the statute, if it is not to be declared void, must be construed to require a refund of all but plaintiffs’ pro rata share of the expenses of collective