Haag v. Hogue
[…] The defendant Association is the exclusive bargaining representative of School District employees. Since October 14, 1977, defendant School District has, pursuant to its collective bargaining agreement with the Association, deducted a fee equal to the Association’s dues from the salaries of its nonunion employees and has transmitted the amounts so deducted to the Association. The plaintiffs are among such nonunion employees.

Such an arrangement is expressly authorized by section 208 (subd 3, par [b]) of the Civil Service Law, with the *937qualification that such nonmember deductions are permissible only if the “employee organization * * * has established and maintained a procedure providing for the refund to an employee demanding the return [of] any part of an agency shop fee deduction which represents the employee’s pro rata share of expenditures by the organization in aid of activities or causes of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to the terms and conditions of employment.”