In re Hendley
[…] A District Attorney is a public officer. (NY Const, art XIII, § 13, subd [a].) The powers and duties of the office of District Attorney are set forth in section 700 of article 18 of the County Law. Subdivision 7 reads, insofar as it is applicable here: “The district attorney shall keep and preserve all records now or hereafter in his care or custody or under his control and all records, books and papers relating to the functioning of his office or the performance of his duties.”

CPLR 2307 (subd [a]) provides: “A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon * * * a department or bureau of a municipal corporation * * * or an officer thereof * * * shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court * * * or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required is triable.”

The movant argues further that assuming, arguendo, that a judicial subpoena had been issued, the records of the Warren County District Attorney are exempt from disclosure.