In re Hendley
[…] This application is properly before this court in its present posture. (CPLR 2307, 2308, subd [b].) This court reinstituted the stay pending the determination of this application.

The subpoenae before the court are for the testimony of two Assistant District Attorneys and not for records. This court will construe them as subpoenae for records because the Commission has stated, “but in all candor to the Court it is our intention to subpoena the records as well.”

A District Attorney is a public officer. (NY Const, art XIII, § 13, subd [a].) The powers and duties of the office of District Attorney are set forth in section 700 of article 18 of the County Law. Subdivision 7 reads, insofar as it is applicable here: “The district attorney shall keep and preserve all records now or hereafter in his care or custody or under his control and all records, books and papers relating to the functioning of his office or the performance of his duties.”