In re Hendley
[…] “(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute * * *

“(e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would:

“i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings;

“ii. deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial adjudication;

“iii. identify a confidential source or disclose confidential information relating to a criminal investigation; or

“iv. reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except routine techniques, and procedures”.

The Commission argues herein that section 42 of the Judiciary Law is applicable herein to obtain the information it seeks. In pertinent part, section 42 reads:

“The commission shall have the following functions, powers and duties:

“1. To conduct hearings and investigations, administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath or affirmation and require the production of any books, records, documents or other evidence that it may deem relevant or material to an investigation * * *

“3. To request and receive from any court, department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the state or political subdivision thereof or any public authority such assistance, information and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions, powers and duties.”